Indict Blinken
[…] Israel has not complied with these orders.

THE SECRETARY OF STATE AND U.S. AMBASSADOR TO ISRAEL MAY HAVE SERIALLY VIOLATED U.S. DOMESTIC CRIMINAL LAW

VFP submits that Secretary Blinken’s maladministration of the Foreign Assistance Act and Export Control Act by not cutting off military aid to Israel comprises criminal wrongdoing.  We thus request that the Department of Justice urgently convene a grand jury to investigate the possibilities of these criminal violations by Secretary of State Blinken and Ambassador Lew:

● The Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(2), which requires that “[d]decisions on issuing export licenses under this section shall take into account whether the export of an article would . . . increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict.” Violations are punishable by up to 20 years’ imprisonment under 22 U.S. Code § 2778(c).