300 New Jersey Avenue, N.W., Suite 300
[…] In other words, a presidential order to use military force in other circumstances without a congressional declaration of war would be clearly illegal and compel disobedience by principal officers of the United States with material influence over military or political policy.
President Trump may also issue clearly illegal orders under the Insurrection Act during his second term. It confers on the President virtually infinite discretion to displace civilian with military rule by declaring obstructions to the enforcement of federal law (10 U.S.C. 333):
“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it… (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.”
President Trump may invoke the Act to suppress by military force any political dissent by fact-free declarations that his detractors are obstructing the enforcement of federal laws by resorting to mob violence.